A 78 y/o female was diagnosed with serous uterine cancer in February 2012

She underwent complete hysterectomy in the same month following diagnosis.  In 1997 she had left breast cancer and underwent lumpectomy, 4 months of chemotherapy and 2 months of radiation therapy.  So this new cancer diagnosis was a shock to patient.  The prognosis of the uterine cancer was not good.  I started her on the full strict Gerson Therapy on March 6, 2012.  Her CA125 tumor marker before starting Gerson Therapy was 43 (reference range is 0-35 U/mL).  The inflammation marker CRP high sensitivity was 7.5 (reference range is 0.00-3.00 mg/dL).  She had a history of elevated uric acid and was around 8-9 (Reference range is 2.5-7.1 mg/dL).  On March 20, 2012 the CA125 rose to 75.  The CRP-HS reduced to 5.04.  The uric acid was 8.8.  On April 24, 2012 the CA125 reduced to 19.  That signified the cancer had disappeared.

As of October 8, 2013, it has been 1 year and 6 months since the cancer disappeared and the CA125 tumor marker has remained within reference range at 11.5.  She met with her surgical oncologist in June, 2013 who determined that the pelvic exam was normal and was pleased with her normal status with no sign of recurrence.  Interestingly her CRP-HS remained normal at 1.24 and the uric acid level was also normal at 5.8.  At the start of the Gerson Therapy her initial weight was 210 pounds.  She lost 83 pounds in 12 months weighing 127 pounds.  To date she is holding her weight at 135.5 pounds.