A 72 y/o male was diagnosed with Myasthenia Gravis in November 2012

The initial symptom of concern was a droopy left eyelid and intermittent double vision.  This autoimmune neuromuscular disease is characterized by fatigability.  Muscles become weaker with activity and improve with rest.  Conventional medical treatments typically consists of symptom-based medications (acetylcholinesterase inhibitors and/or immunosuppressants).  Instead of following the conventional medical treatment option, he chose the Gerson Therapy.  He was seen by me in April 2013.  He started with dietary changes but did not officially start the Gerson Therapy until the end of May 2013.  His baseline acetylcholine binding antibody blood test was 41.08 (reference range <=0.30) in January 2013.  His total cholesterol was 253 (reference range <200 mg/dL).  LDL (bad) cholesterol was 171 (reference range <100 mg/dL).  One month after starting the Gerson Therapy he lost 17 pounds.  His total cholesterol was 202.  LDL was 121.  The acetylcholine binding antibody test was 32.6.  He was still having experiencing energy.

Four months into the therapy he discontinued (on his own) the acetylcholinesterase inhibitor mestinon.  He felt his energy level was improving.  His neurologist was not pleased with patient discontinuing the medication but admitted that the patient was asymptomatic for myasthenia gravis.  The acetylcholine binding antibody test had reduced to 27.2.  The total cholesterol reduced to 227.  Five months into the therapy (November 2013) he remains asymptomatic for MG.  He swims for exercise.  He weighed in at 188.2 pounds (lost 36.6 pounds).  His ach binding antibody continues to decrease and was 19.9 in early November.  His latest test on November 27 showed 14.10.  So it continues to decrease.  His total cholesterol reduced to 176.  The LDL reduced to 103.  I am expecting his blood markers to normalize by spring or summer of 2014.  His energy level is expected to normalize also at that time.